Optical Component Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2013-2019

Published: January 2013
No. of Pages: 686
   

LEXINGTON, Massachusetts (January 23, 2013) – WinterGreen Research announces that it has published a new study Optical Components: Market Shares, Strategy, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2013 to 2019. The 2013 study has 567 pages, 231 tables and figures. Worldwide optical transceiver markets are poised to achieve significant growth as the data in networks expands exponentially. As cloud systems proliferate and wireless data takes hold the efficiencies brought by high speed end-to-end optical networks are needed by carriers and in the data center.

According to Susan Eustis, lead author of the study, “Optical Components are used to update the communications networks to manage broadband, to update the data center networks to make them manage traffic with higher speeds, to implement the backbone network for mobile communications.

Everything is going mobile. This evolution is driven by mobile smart phones and tablets that provide universal connectivity. With 6 million cell phones in use and one million smart phones, soon to be 6 million smart phones, a lot of people have access to mobile communication. Video, cloud-based services, the internet, and machine-to-machine (M2M) provide mobile connectivity. All these devices are networked and drive significant traffic to the broadband network, stimulating the need for optical transceivers.

The optical component market is intensely competitive. There is increasing demand for optical components as communications markets grow in response to more use of smart phones and more Internet transmission of data. The market for network infrastructure equipment and for communications semiconductors offers attractive long-term growth:
Data center growth is in response in part to the growth of bid data, and in part to the incredible bandwidth being consumed by video content. New programming is moving to broadcast quality short videos that can be downloaded by users Users can download broadcast quality news or training videos as broadband networks become universally available.

Low bandwidth video does not directly drive adoption of optical components. It indirectly does by creating demand for broadband data transport. Video capability at the high end of the market is creating need for network high speed of transmission just because of the quantity of data being transmitted.

The Optical Transport Network (OTN) is a set of optical network elements connected by optical fiber links. Optical network elements provide transport, multiplexing, switching, management, supervision and survivability of communication channels. Carrier Ethernet is emerging. Optical transceiver, transmitter, receiver, and transponders support the implementation of the new network capacity.

Optical components are an innovation engine for the network supporting end to end data transport over optical systems. Optical components support and enable low-cost transport throughout the network. Optical components are needed for high speed network infrastructure build-outs. These are both for carriers and data centers. Network infrastructure build-out depends on the availability of consultants who are knowledgeable.

Optical transceivers are evolving that are compliant with the 10Gbps Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification for next generation optical transceiver devices. The 10Gbps optical transceiver can be used in telecom and datacom (SONET/SDH/DWDM/Gigabit Ethernet) applications to change an electrical signal into an optical signal and vice versa.

There is expected to be tremendous investment in wireless cell tower base stations as the quantity of network traffic grows exponentially. Carriers worldwide are responding to the challenges brought by the massive increase in wireless data traffic. The advent of big data and exponential growth of data managed by the enterprise data centers is a significant market factor.

The global optical component market at $3.6 billion in 2012 is anticipated to reach $12.3 billion by 2019. Growth is driven by the availability of high speed processors and component devices that support increased speed and traffic on the optical networks. The migration to all optical networks is ongoing.

Markets are driven by the availability of 100 Gbps devices and the vast increases in Internet traffic. Internet traffic growth comes from a variety of sources, not the least of which 1.6 billion new smart phones sold per year. Smartphone market growth is causing the need for investment in backhaul and cell tower technology.

Worldwide optical transport market revenues are forecast to grow rapidly through 2019. This is in the context of a world communications infrastructure that is changing. Technology is enabling interaction, innovation, and sharing of knowledge in new ways.

WinterGreen Research is an independent research organization funded by the sale of market research studies all over the world and by the implementation of ROI models that are used to calculate the total cost of ownership of equipment, services, and software. The company has 35 distributors worldwide, including Global Information (GII), Market Research.com, Electroonics.ca, Markets and Markets, Research and Markets, Bloomberg, and Thompson Financial among others.

Optical Component Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2013-2019

Table of Contents

Optical Component Executive Summary
Optical Component Market Driving Forces
Optical Component Market Driving Forces
Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications
Optical Component Key Themes
Optical Component Market Shares
Optical Component Market Forecasts

1. Optical Component Market Description and Market Dynamics
1.1 Optical Component Industry Trends
1.1.1 Optical Component Market Trends
1.2 Optical Subsystems and Components
1.2.1 Service Providers Adopt Fiber Optic Technology
1.2.2 BT Service Provider PON Investment
1.2.3 Qwest To Deploy Network Capable of 100Gbps
1.2.4 Service Provider 100-Gigabit Ethernet from Alcatel,
Juniper , and Cisco Systems in 2010
1.2.5 Broadband GPON for Services Providers
1.3 Computer Networks Span The Globe
1.3.1 Data Networking Equipment Network LAN
1.3.2 SAN High-Speed Subnetwork
1.3.3 Parallel Optics Technologies For High-Capacity Interconnects
1.4 Metro Regional Network and the Last Mile Access Network
1.4.1 PON Configuration Reduces The Amount Of
Fiber And Central Office Equipment Required
1.5 Broadband Applications
1.6 Data Center And High-Performance-Computing Applications
1.6.1 Testing 100GE opto modules
1.7 GPON
1.7.1 Benefits of GPON Bringing Fiber to the Home (FTTH):
1.7.2 EPON GEPON (Ethernet PON)
1.7.3 WDM-PON
1.8 Nanotechnology Characteristics of Different Shapes
Of The Same Material
1.8.1 Different Shapes Of The Same Material Create
Different Characteristics
1.8.2 Vitesse and NeoPhotonics Embrace
Domains For Photonic Integrated Circuits
1.8.3 Optical Properties Integrated Into Technology
1.8.4 Nanotechnology For High Performance Optical Components
1.8.5 Nanoparticle Vapor Organic Dispersions
1.9 Nanoscale Structures for Optical Components
1.10 3-D Liquid Crystals
1.10.1 Tiniest Laser Since Its Invention
1.10.2 Photonic Crystal Communications
1.10.3 Different Materials To Achieve Different Wavelengths
1.10.4 Photonic Crystals
1.10.5 Nanolaser Key To Optical Computers
1.11 Market Consolidation  -  Acquisitions and Partnerships
1.11.1 Huawei Acquired UK Photonic Integration
Specialist, CIP Technologies
1.11.2 Acquisitions and Partnerships Form The Base For
Market Consolidation
1.11.3 Finisar/Optium Merger
1.11.4 Finisar Acquisition of Ignis ASA
1.11.5 Oclaro Purchases Opnext
1.11.6 Oclaro Acquisition of Opnext allows:
1.11.7 Oclaro Acquisitions
1.11.8 Oclaro / Opnext Acquired StrataLight Communications
1.11.9 Ignis Agrees To Acquire Syntune
1.11.10 JDSU Completes Acquisition of GenComm
1.11.11 Fujitsu Establishes Fujitsu Optical Components
5.1.1 JDSU Acquisition of Dyaptive Systems and QuantaSol Limited
1.11.12 Fujitsu Optical Components
1.11.13 Ikanos
1.11.14 Hitachi Telecom (USA) and Salira Systems
1.11.15 Enablence / Pannaway
1.11.16 LG-Nortel Acquired Novera Optics
1.11.17 Cambridge Industries Group / TXP
1.11.18 Source Photonics, formerly MRV (Luminent)
1.11.19 Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations U.S.A., Inc
1.11.20 Zhone Technologies
1.11.21 Google / Motorola
1.11.22 Fujitsu Optical Components and Furukawa Electric
1.11.23 Aegis Lightwave Acquires AOFR and CardinalPoint Optics
1.11.24 Rohm Semiconductor / Oki Electric
1.11.25 JDSU Acquires Network Tools Business from Finisar
1.11.26 Occam Networks GPON ONTs
1.11.27 3S Photonics Holding In The Korean Company COSET
1.11.28 NeoPhotonix
1.11.29 Merger of Helix and GigOptix, Merger of
Lumera and GigOptix, Advances Made by GigOptix
1.11.30 GigOptix
1.12 Cloud Computing And On-Line Video Streaming

2. Optical Component Market Shares and Forecasts
2.1 Optical Component Market Driving Forces
2.1.1 Optical Component Market Driving Forces
2.1.2 Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications
2.1.3 Optical Component Key Themes
2.2 Optical Component Market Shares
2.2.1 Finisar
2.2.2 JDS Uniphase Optical components
2.2.3 Oclaro
2.2.4 Oclaro PureGain PG3000
2.2.5 Furukawa Electric
2.2.6 Furukawa Electric Desktop Amplifier
2.2.7 NEC Optical Communications
2.2.8 Source Photonics
2.2.9 Accelink
3.1.1 Accelink Optical Fiber Adaptor and Optical Fiber Convertor
2.2.10 API - Hybrid Silicon Detector and Transimpedance Amplifier
2.2.11 Oplink Amplifiers
2.2.12 TriQuint
2.3 Optical Component Market Forecasts
2.3.1 Optical Component Transceiver Market Shares
2.3.2 Optical Component Transceiver,
Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Market Shares,
2.3.3 Optical Component Transceiver Market Forecasts
2.3.4 Optical Component Amplifier Market Shares
2.3.5 Optical Component Amplifier Market Forecasts
2.3.6 Optical Component Market, Transceiver, Amplifier, Subsystems
2.3.7 Optical Component Form Factors
2.3.8 Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access
2.3.9 Raman, Semiconductor Amplifier Shipments
Evolving; Utilities Hone In On M2M
2.3.10 Managing EDFA While Preparing For Raman and Semiconductor
2.3.11 Semiconductor Optical Ccomponents
2.3.12 Using EDFA Devices To Implement Raman and
Semiconductor Port Capacity
2.3.13 Need For More Compact Pluggables Than The CFP
2.3.14 Tunable XFP Optical Components
2.3.15 Utilities Hone In On M2M Cellular Communications
Nodes / Optical component Market
2.3.16 Types of Amplifier
2.3.17 Telecom Amplifiers
2.3.18 High-Speed Optical Component Market
2.3.19 Networks Moving To Embrace An Ethernet Protocol
2.3.20 Carrier Networking
2.3.21 Enterprise Networking
2.3.22 Return on Investment (ROI) of Component
Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access
2.3.23 Technological Trends and Vendor Consolidation
Impact Carriers Push for Semiconductor s
2.4 Smart Phone Business
2.4.1 Smart Phone Market Forecasts
2.4.2 Measuring Cost -Per-Bit-Per-Kilometer
2.5 Optical Component Regional Analysis
2.5.1 Finisar Net Regional Sales
2.5.2 JDSU Regional Revenue
2.5.3 Oclaro Regional Sales

3. Optical Components Product Description
3.1 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers
3.1.1 Finisar DM200-01
3.1.2 Finisar DM200-02
3.1.3 Finisar DM80-01
3.1.4 Finisar DM80-02
3.2 Finisar
3.2.1 Finisar S7500
3.2.2 Finisar S7610
3.3 JDSU Ethernet/Fibre Channel Transceivers
3.3.1 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting
3.3.2 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
3.3.3 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
3.3.4 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET
3.3.5 JDSU SONET/SDH Transceivers
3.3.6 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM,
1550 nm, 180 km Reach
3.3.7 JDS Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR,
SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
3.3.8 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM
3.4 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000
3.4.1 Oclaro LD5038
3.4.2 Oclaro LD7064
3.4.3 Oclaro Tier-One Provider Volume Production For
Integrated 100 Gbps PM-QPSK MSA Transceiver Module
3.5 Sumitomo
3.5.1 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers
3.5.2 Sumitomo  SC Duplex Transceivers
3.5.3 Sumitomo Digital Transmission
3.6 Fujitsu
3.6.1 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
3.6.2 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver
3.6.3 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver
3.7 Advanced-Connectek / Acon Transceivers
3.8 Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with
SONET Rate Adaptation and PM
3.9 Oplink
3.9.1 Oplink Switching/Routing
3.10 Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceivers
3.10.1 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Transceiver
3.10.2 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Transceiver
3.10.3 Avago AFCT-5755APZ
3.11 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Transmitter
3.11.1 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver
3.12 Source Photonics
3.13 GigOptix
3.13.1 GigOptix
3.14 NeoPhotonics FTTH Transceivers
3.14.1 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU
3.14.2 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP
3.14.3 NeoPhotonicsTelecom Transceivers
3.14.4 Neophotonics XFP Transceivers
3.14.5 NeoPhotonics SFP+ Transceivers
3.14.6 NeoPhotonix Sonet/SDH Transceivers
3.14.7 NeoPhotonix Transceivers
3.15 NEC Optical Communications
3.15.1 NEC Optical Transceivers for Backbone Network
3.15.2 NEC Optical Transceivers for Client Interface
3.15.3 NEC Optical Transceivers for Access Network
3.16 Delta
3.17 Altera
3.18 Beyond Optics
3.18.1 Beyond Optics GBIC Module Compatibility
3.19 Reflex Photonics
3.19.1 Reflex Photonics CFP Parallel Optical Modules
3.19.2 Reflex Photonics QSFP+ Transceiver
3.19.3 Reflex Photonics Specifications and Features Highlights:
3.19.4 Reflex Photonics
3.19.5 Reflex Photonics SNAP12 Parallel Optical Modules
3.19.6 Reflex Photonics LightABLE™
3.20 Cube Optics
3.21 Menara Networks
3.21.1 Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with
Integrated G.709 and FEC
3.21.2 Menara Networks Tunable OTN XFP 10Gb/s
Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
3.21.3 Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver with
Integrated G.709 and FEC
3.21.4 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Description
3.22 JDSU Optical Amplifiers
3.22.1 JDSU AON Super Transport Blade Platform
3.22.2 JDSU  EDFA, C, 15 dBm, Compact, 70x90x12 mm
3.22.3 JDSU Detectors/Receivers
3.22.4 JDSU Photodiode, APD/TIA, 1310/1550 nm,
2.5 Gbps, Pigtail Receiver
3.23 Finisar
3.23.1 Finisar Hybrid Raman-EDFA
3.23.2 Finisar Variable Gain EDFA
3.23.3 Finisar Compact 70x90 mm Variable Gain EDFA
3.23.4 Finisar UltraSpan
3.23.5 Finisar UltraSpan Raman
3.23.6 Finisar UltraSpan Power Booster
3.24 Oclaro PureGain PG3000
3.25 Furukawa Electric Amplifiers
3.25.1 Furukawa Electric Desktop Amplifier
3.25.2 Furukawa Electric EDFA module / Raman EDFA
3.26 3SP Group
3.26.1 3SP Group CW Amplifiers
3.26.2 Components
3.27 Accelink
3.27.1 Accelink EDFA-BA Series
3.28 Advanced Photonix - Picometrix
3.28.1 API - Hybrid Silicon Detector and Transimpedance Amplifier
3.29 Alcatel Lucent
3.29.1 Alcatel-Lucent 1675 Lambda Unite MultiService Switch
3.30 Oplink
3.30.1 Amplifiers
3.31 Triquint
3.31.1 Triquint TGA1328-SCC
3.31.2 Triquint TGA8652-SL
3.31.3 Triquint TGB2010-00-SM
3.32 Photon-X
3.32.1 Photon-X Optical Amplifiers
3.33 Rohm Semiconductor
3.33.1 Amplifiers & Linear
3.33.2 Rohm BA2904YFVM-C
3.33.3 Rohm BA2903YFVM-C
3.34 Vitesse
3.34.1 Vitesse Transimpedance Amplifiers
3.34.2 Vitesse 1 Gbps to 4.25 Gbps Transimpedance
Amplifier with Photocurrent Monitor
3.34.3 Vitesse 10.6 Gbps to 12.5 Gbps TIA with
Photocurrent Monitor and Input Slicing Adjust
3.34.4 Vitesse 10.7 Gbps Transimpedance Amplifier
3.34.5 Vitesse Limiting Post Amplifiers
3.34.6 Vitesse 3.125 Gbps Limiting Post Amplifiers (CML)
3.34.7 Vitesse 10 Gbps Multirate Limiting Post Amplifier
3.35 Optical Subsystems
3.36 Finisar S7500
3.36.1 Finisar S7610
3.36.2 Finisar HFE4192-58x
3.36.3 Finisar HFD3081-124
3.36.4 Finisar HFD3081-108
3.36.5 Finisar HFD3180-103
3.36.6 Finisar PIN-1310-10LR-LC
3.36.7 Finisar PIN-1310-2I-xxx
3.36.8 Finisar DFB-1310-10LR-LC
3.36.9 Finisar DFB-1310-4x-LC
3.36.10 Finisar SV3639-001
3.36.11 Finisar HVS6003-001
3.36.12 Finisar HVS6003-002
3.36.13 Finisar SV3637-001
3.37 Fujitsu
3.37.1 Fujitsu 100Gbps LN Modulator
3.37.2 Fujitsu Variable Chromatic Dispersion
Emulator using Virtual Imaged Phased Array (VIPA)
3.38 Furukawa Electric
3.38.1 Furukawa Components
3.39 Gigoptix
3.39.1 Drivers
3.39.2 Gigoptix HXT5004A
3.40 3SP Group
3.40.1 3SP Group High Power Pump Combiners for
Direct Pumping Applications
3.41 Accelink
3.41.1 Accelink VMUX
3.41.2 Accelink Optical Circulator
3.42 Agilent Technologies
3.42.1 Agilent 77-Series Multiport Optical Power
Meters, Attenuators, Sources & Switches
3.42.2 Agilent 7731A Two-Channel 1x4 Optical Switch
3.43 Broadcom
3.43.1 Broadcom 100-GbE/OTN VSR28 to CAUI Gearbox
3.43.2 Broadcom Multirate 40-Gbps 16:1
Multiplexer with DPSK/Duobinary Precoder
3.44 Foxconn Technology Group
3.44.1 Foxconn POF Connector Mini Jack Type:
2f51tc1-ej91-7f
3.45 Huawei
3.45.1 Huawei Optical Splitter
3.46 Santec
3.46.1 Santec Subsystems

4. Optical Component Technology
4.1 Oclaro and 3SPGroup Establish Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Optical Amplification Industry Standard
4.1.1 MSA Industry Standard
4.2 CFP vs. CXP
4.2.1 CFP Form Factor
4.2.2 Finisar Opnext and Sumitomo Electric Industries /
Excelight Communications CFP
4.2.3 CFP MSA Form Factor Standard for Pluggable 40Gb/s
and 100Gb/s Optical Modules
4.2.4 CXP Form Factor
4.2.5 CXP GigOptix Long Reach And Ultra Long Reach Drivers
For Terrestrial And Undersea Optical Cable
4.3 IEEE802 Standards Bodies
4.3.1 ITU-T CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Grids
4.3.2 100-Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3.ba Specifications)
4.4 WDM-PON Technologies
4.4.1 PON Progress
4.4.2 GPON and WDM-PON
4.4.3 10G GPON
4.5 Passive Optical Networks
4.5.1 APON, BPON, EPON and GPON
4.5.2 GPON & WDM-PON Equipment
4.6 NeoPhotonix Technology
4.7 ONTs & OLTs
4.7.1 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI)
4.7.2 GPON OLT and ONT Equipment
4.7.3 Symmetrical 10G EPON
4.7.4 RFoG Cable-Type PON Technology
4.8 Phase Modulation Minimizes Size And Power Of 40Gbps
Transponders
4.8.1 Europe Scalable Advance Ring-Based Passive Dense
Access Network Architecture (SARDANA)
4.8.2 Fujitsu Optical Components Key Technology
4.9 FTTx Device Management
4.10 Finisar Technology

5. Optical Components Company Description
5.1 3SP Group
5.1.1 3S Photonics Group becomes 3SPGroup
5.2 Accelink
5.2.1 Accelink Global Sales
5.3 ACON
5.4 Advanced Photonix
5.4.1 Advanced Photonix - Picometrix, LLC
5.4.2 Advanced Photonix Revenue
5.4.3 Advanced Photonix Development Systems and
Strategic Relationship with Appleton Papers
5.5 Agilent Technologies
5.6 Alcatel-Lucent
5.6.1 Organization
5.6.2 Alcatel-Lucent Innovation & Technology
5.6.3 Alcatel-Lucent History
5.7 Analog Devices
5.7.1 Analog Devices Focus On Key Strategic Markets
5.7.2 Analog Devices Broad Line Of High-Performance ICs
5.7.3 Analog Devices Digital Signal Processing Products
5.7.4 Analog Devices Revenue
5.7.5 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by End Market
5.7.6 Analog Devices Industrial –
5.7.7 Analog Devices Automotive –
5.7.8 Analog Devices Consumer –
5.7.9 Analog Devices Communications –
5.7.10 Analog Devices Markets and Applications
5.7.11 Analog Devices Industrial and Instrumentation Segments
5.7.12 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Segment
5.7.13 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment
5.7.14 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment
5.7.15 Analog Devices Automotive Segment
5.7.16 Analog Devices Consumer Segment
5.7.17 Analog Devices Communications Segment
5.7.18 Analog Devices Segment Financial Information and
Geographic Information
5.7.19 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Product Type
5.7.20 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Geographic Region
5.7.21 Analog Devices Sales by Regional Segment
5.8 Avago Technologies
5.8.1 Avago Technologies Announces Enhancements to
Versatile Link Plastic Optical Fiber Product Family
5.8.2 Avago Revenue
5.9 Broadcom
5.9.1 Broadcom Digital Subscriber Line (DSL),
5.9.2 Broadcom Revenue
5.9.3 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions
5.9.4 Broadcom Mobile & Wireless (Solutions for the Hand)
5.9.5 Broadcom Infrastructure & Networking
(Solutions for Infrastructure)
5.9.6 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships
5.10 Cube Optics
5.11 Emcore
5.11.1 EMCORE Revenue Third Quarter Ended June 30, 2012
5.12 Finisar
5.12.1 Finisar Wavelength Selective
5.12.2 Finisar's Industry-Leading Optical Products
5.12.3 Finisar Net Sales
5.12.4 Finisar Optical Subsystems And Components
5.12.5 Mobile Traffic Is Increasing
5.12.6 Finisar Revenue
5.12.7 Finisar Business Strategy
5.12.8 Finisar Ten Largest Customers
5.12.9 Finisar Customers
5.12.10 Finisar / Ignis
5.12.11 Sytune (Acquired by Ignis / Finisar)
5.13 Foxconn Technology Group
5.13.1 Foxconn eCMMS Model:
5.14 Fujitsu Next Generation 100GbE Optical Transceiver
5.15 Furukawa Electric Business Segments
5.15.1 Furukawa Electric Pump Laser Modules And
Signal Laser Modules
5.15.2 Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. Revenue
5.16 Gigoptix
5.16.1 Gigoptix Segment And Geographic Information
5.16.2 GigOptix Has Incurred Negative Cash Flows
5.17 Huawei
5.17.1 Huawei Vision & Mission
5.17.2 Huawei Strategy
5.17.3 Huawei Financial Highlights
5.17.4 Huawei  Corporate Governance
5.17.5 Huawei  Research & Development
5.17.6 Huawei  Cyber Security
5.17.7 Huawei  Milestones
5.17.8 Huawei  Annual Report
5.18 Ikanos
5.18.1 Ikanos Markets
5.19 JDSU
5.19.1 JDSU Revenue
5.19.2 JDSU Communications and Commercial Optical (CCOP) Products
5.19.3 JDSU Customers
5.19.4 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies
5.19.5 JDSU Innovation
5.19.6 JDSU Market Strategy
5.19.7 JDSU Strategy
5.19.8 JDSU Acquisition of Dyaptive Systems and QuantaSol Limited
5.19.9 JDSU Expands Global Market Presence
5.19.10 JDSU Optical Thin Film Coatings and Components
5.19.11 JDSU Optical Communications
5.19.12 JDSU Test and Measurement
5.19.13 JDSU Lasers
5.19.14 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies
5.19.15 JDSU Customers
5.19.16 JDSU Optical Communications Equipment Customers
5.19.17 JDSU View of Long-Term Trends
5.19.18 JDSU Photonic Power and Photovoltaics:
5.20 Luxtera
5.20.1 Luxtera and STMicroelectronics to Enable
High-Volume Silicon Photonics Solutions
5.21 Menara Networks
5.22 MRV
5.23 NEC
5.23.1 NEC Supplies Government Agencies
5.23.2 NEC Revenue
5.24 NeoPhotonics
5.24.1 Neophotonics Customers
5.24.2 Neophotonics Revenue
5.24.3 NeoPhotonics PIC-Based Products
5.24.4 NeoPhotoni: Huawei Technologies Key Customer
5.24.5 NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base
5.24.6 NeoPhotonics
5.24.7 NeoPhotonics Announces New FTTH Component Technology
5.25 NTT
5.26 Oclaro
5.26.1 Oclaro Vision
5.26.2 Oclaro Optical Components, Modules And Subsystems
5.26.3 Oclaro Market Focus
5.26.4 Optical Communications
5.26.5 Oclaro Product Portfolio
5.26.6 Oclaro Business Strategy
5.26.7 Oclaro Worldwide Support and Manufacturing Strength
5.26.8 Oclaro Segment Sales
5.26.9 Oclaro 2013 First Fiscal Quarter Revenues
5.26.10 Oclaro / Opnext
5.26.11 Oclaro Acquires Mintera
5.26.12 Oclaro
5.27 Oplink
5.27.1 Oplink Fourth Quarter And Fiscal Year 2012 Revenue
5.28 Photon-X
5.29 POLYSYS
5.30 Reflex Photonics
5.31 Rohm Semiconductor
5.32 Santec-Creating Optopia
5.32.1 Santec ICC
5.32.2 Santec Satellite Organization System
5.33 Source Photonics
5.33.1 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications
5.34 Sumitomo
5.34.1 Sumitomo Revenue
5.34.2 Sumitomo Strategy
5.34.3 Sumitomo Electric Europe
5.35 Triquint
5.35.1 Triquint Innovation
5.35.2 New Dual-Channel SMT Driver Sets High
Performance Standards
5.36 Transmode
5.36.1 Transmode Revenue
5.37 Vitesse
5.38 Zhone Technologies
5.39 Other Optical Component Companies
5.39.1 JDSU Competition
5.39.2 Advanced Photonix Competition
5.39.3 Oclaro Competition
5.39.4 Finisar Competition

List of Tables and Figures

Optical Component    Executive Summary
Table ES-1 Optical Component Market Aspects
Table ES-2 Optical Component Market Driving Forces
Figure ES-3 Optical Component, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First Three Quarters 2012
Figure ES-4 Total Optical Transceiver, Optical Amplifier, and Optical Component Subsystems Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Optical Component     Market Description and Market Dynamics
Table 1-1 Factors Affecting Carrier Capital Spending Patterns
Figure 1-2 FTTH and Enterprise Access Network and Core Network Use of Optical Components
Figure 1-3 Connected Media Players
Figure 1-4 Home Entertainment Evolution
Figure 1-5 BT Capex Savings:  Conventional FTTH vs. long reach PON
Figure 1-6 Enabling Broadband Infrastructure
Figure 1-7 Optical Component Business Drivers  --  Bandwidth and Storage
Table 1-8 100G Market Segments: 100GE and 100G DP-QPSK (Long Haul)
Table 1-9 OIF major 100G initiatives
Figure 1-10 100 GbE Optical Device Evaluations
Figure 1-11 WDM-PON Integrated Network Configuration
Figure 1-12 Nanophase Technologies Organic Dispersions In Polar And  Non-Polar Organic Fluids
Figure 1-13 3-D Liquid Crystals
Figure 1-13 Finisar Liquid Crystal on Silicon LCOS ROADM
Table 1-14 Liquid Crystal on Silicon (LCOS) Technology Advantages
Figure 1-15 Finisar Optimum Merger Product Portfolio Extension
Optical Component     Market Shares and Market Forecasts
Table 2-1 Optical Component Market Aspects
Table 2-2 Optical Component Market Driving Forces
Figure 2-3 Optical Component, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First Three  Quarters 2012
Table 2-4 Optical Component Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First Three Quarters 2012
Figure 2-5 Finisar DM200-01
Figure 2-6 JDSU AON Super Transport Blade Platform
Figure 2-7 Furukawa Electric Desktop Amplifier
Figure 2-8 Accelink Optical Fiber Adaptor and Optical Fiber Convertor
Figure 2-9 API - Hybrid Silicon Detector and Trans-impedance Amplifier
Figure 2-10 Total Optical Transceiver, Optical Amplifier, and Optical Component  Subsystems Marke Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-11 Optical Transceiver, Optical Amplifier, and Optical Component  Subsystems Market Industry Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Figure 2-12 Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First Three Quarters, 2012
Table 2-13 Optical Transceiver Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Figure 2-14 Optical Component Amplifier, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First Three Quarters 2012
Figure 2-15 Optical Component Amplifier, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2012
Table 2-16 Optical Amplifier Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-17 Optical Component Market, Transceiver, Amplifier, Subsystem, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-18 Optical Component Market, EDFA, Raman, and Semiconductor Amplifier, Percent, Worldwide, 2013-2019
Table 2-19 40G, Semiconductor Amplifier Target Markets
Figure 2-20 Smart Phone Handset Market  Forecasts, Units, Worldwide, 2012-2018
Figure 2-22 Optical Component Regional Market Segments, Dollars,  2012
Table 2-23 Optical Component Regional Market Segments, 2012
Optical Component     Product Description
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-1 Finisar DM200-01
Optical Transceiver Table 3-2 Finisar DM200-01
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-3 Finisar DM200-02
Optical Transceiver Table 3-4 Finisar DM200-02
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-5 Finisar DM80-01
Optical Transceiver Table 3-6 Finisar DM80-01
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-7 Finisar DM80-02
Optical Transceiver Table 3-8 Finisar DM80-02
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-9 Finisar S7500
Optical Transceiver Table 3-10 Finisar S7500
Table 3-11 Finisar S7610 Optical Transceiver Figure 3-12 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting
Optical Transceiver Table 3-13 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting  Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-14 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
Optical Transceiver Table 3-15 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-16 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
Optical Transceiver Table 3-17 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
Optical Transceiver Table 3-18 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-19 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 18 km Reach
Optical Transceiver Table 3-20 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-21 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP,  1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
Optical Transceiver Table 3-22 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP,  1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-23 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM
Optical Transceiver Table 3-24 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM
Optical Transceiver Table 3-25 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 Features
Optical Transceiver Table 3-26 Oclaro LD5038  Features
Optical Transceiver Table 3-27 Oclaro LD7064 Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-28 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers
Optical Transceiver Table 3-29 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers Features
Optical Transceiver Table 3-30 Sumitomo  SC Duplex Transceivers Features
Optical Transceiver Table 3-31 Sumitomo Digital transmission Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-32 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
Optical Transceiver Table 3-33 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-34 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver
Optical Transceiver Table 3-35 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-36 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver
Optical Transceiver Table 3-37 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-38 Acon Transceivers
Optical Transceiver Table 3-39 Acon Transceivers Features
Optical Transceiver Table 3-40 Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-41 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ
Optical Transceiver Table 3-42 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Optical Transceivers Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-43 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Optical Transceiver
Optical Transceiver Table 3-44 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-45 Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceivers
Optical Transceiver Table 3-46 Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceiver Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-47 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series
Optical Transceiver Table 3-48 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-49 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver
Optical Transceiver Table 3-50 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver Features
Figure 3-51 Source Photonics CFP, QSFP, CFP, and SFF 300 Pin Products:
Figure 3-52 Source Photonics Form Factors:
Optical Transceiver Table 3-53 GigOptix GX3222B Key Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-55 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU
Optical Transceiver Table 3-55a NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU  Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-56 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP
Optical Transceiver Table 3-57 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP Features
Optical Transceiver Table 3-58 Neophotonics XFP Transceivers Features
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-59 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers
Optical Transceiver Table 3-60 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers Features
Figure 3-61 NEC Optical Transceiver Applicable Network
Figure 3-61a NEC 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s Digital Coherent Transceiver Module
Figure 3-62 NEC SFP+ transceivers
Optical Transceiver Table 3-63 Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-64 Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers
Figure 3-65 Cube Optics
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-66 Menara Transceiver Network
Optical Transceiver Figure 3-67 Menara Transparent And Efficient OTN Transport Across The Network
Figure 3-68 Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver
Optical Transceiver Table 3-69 MenaraOTN XFP Features:
Optical Transceiver Table 3-70 Menara Tunable OTN XFP Features
Optical Transceiver Table 3-71 Menara OTN XENPAK Features:
Optical Transceiver Table 3-72 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Applications
Optical Transceiver Table 3-73 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-74 JDSU Optical Amplifiers
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-75 JDSU AON Super Transport Blade Platform
Optical Amplifier Table 3-76 JDSU AON Super Transport Blade Platform Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-77 JDSU AON Super Transport Blade Platform
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-78 JDSU AON Super Transport Blade Platform
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-79 JDSU  EDFA, C, 15 dBm, Compact, 70x90x12 mm
Optical Amplifier Table 3-80 JDSU  EDFA, C, 15 dBm, Compact, 70x90x12 mm  Features
Optical Amplifier Table 3-81 JDSU Photodiode, APD/TIA, 1310/1550 nm, 2.5 Gbps,  Pigtail Receiver Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-82 Finisar Hybrid Raman-EDFA
Optical Amplifier Table 3-83 Finisar Hybrid Raman-EDFA Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-84 Finisar Variable Gain EDFA
Optical Amplifier Table 3-85 Finisar Variable Gain EDFA Configurations
Optical Amplifier Table 3-86 Finisar Variable Gain EDFA Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-87 Finisar Compact 70x90 mm Variable Gain EDFA
Optical Amplifier Table 3-88 Finisar Compact 70x90 mm Variable Gain EDFA Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-89 Finisar UltraSpan Raman
Optical Amplifier Table 3-90 Finisar UltraSpan Raman Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-91 Finisar UltraSpan Power Booster
Optical Amplifier Table 3-92 Finisar UltraSpan Power Booster Features
Optical Amplifier Table 3-93 Oclaro PureGain PG3000 Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-94 Furukawa Electric Desktop Amplifier
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-95 Furukawa Electric ErFA20000 Optical Amplifier
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-96 Furukawa Electric Optical Amplifier
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-97 3SP Group CW Amplifiers
Optical Amplifier Table 3-98 3SP Group CW Amplifiers Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-99 Accelink EDFA-BA Series
Optical Amplifier Table 3-100 Accelink EDFA-BA Series Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-101 API - Hybrid Silicon Detector and Transimpedance Amplifier
Optical Amplifier Table 3-102 Alcatel-Lucent 1675 Lambda Unite MultiService Switch Features
Optical Amplifier Table 3-103 Alcatel-Lucent 1675 Lambda Unite MultiService Switch Cost Saving
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-104 Triquint TGA1328-SCC
Optical Amplifier Table 3-105 Triquint TGA1328-SCC  Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-106 Triquint TGA8652-SL
Optical Amplifier Table 3-107 Triquint TGA8652-SL Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-108 Photon-X Optical Amplifiers
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-109 Photon-X Optical Amplifiers C-Band
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-110 Photon-X Optical Amplifiers L-Band
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-111 Photon-X Optical Amplifiers C-Band Double
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-112 Rohm Amplifiers & Linear
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-113 Vitesse Transimpedance Amplifiers
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-114 Vitesse 10.6 Gbps to 12.5 Gbps TIA with Photocurrent Monitor and Input Slicing Adjust
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-115 Vitesse 10.7 Gbps Transimpedance Amplifier
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-116 Vitesse Limiting Post Amplifiers
Optical Amplifier Table 3-117 Vitesse Limiting Post Amplifiers Features
Optical Amplifier Figure 3-118 Vitesse 10 Gbps Multirate Limiting Post Amplifier
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-119 Finisar S7500
Optical Subsystem Table 3-120 Finisar S7500
Table 3-121 Finisar S7610
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-122 Finisar HFE4192-58x
Table 3-123 Finisar HFE4192-58x Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-124 Finisar HFD3081-103
Table 3-125 Finisar HFD3081-103 Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-126 Finisar HFD3081-108
Table 3-127 Finisar HFD3081-108 Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-128 Finisar HFD3180-103
Table 3-129 Finisar HFD3180-103 Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-130 Finisar PIN-1310-10LR-LC
Table 3-131 Finisar PIN-1310-10LR-LC Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-132 Finisar PIN-1310-2I-xxx
Table 3-133 Finisar PIN-1310-2I-xxx
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-134 Finisar DFB-1310-10LR-LC
Table 3-135 Finisar DFB-1310-10LR-LC
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-136 Finisar DFB-1310-4x-LC
Table 3-137 Finisar DFB-1310-4x-LC
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-138 Finisar SV3639-001
Table 3-139 Finisar SV3639-001
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-140 Finisar HVS6003-001
Table 3-141 Finisar HVS6003-001
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-142 Finisar HVS6003-002
Table 3-143 Finisar HVS6003-002
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-144 Finisar SV3637-001
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-145 Fujitsu 100Gbps LN Modulator
Table 3-146 Fujitsu 100Gbps LN Modulator Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-147 Fujitsu Variable Chromatic Dispersion Emulator using Virtual Imaged Phased Array (VIPA)
Table 3-148 Fujitsu Variable Chromatic Dispersion Emulator using  Virtual Imaged Phased Array (VIPA) Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-149 Applications Features
Table 3-150 3SP Group High Power Pump Combiners for Direct Pumping
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-151 Accelink VMUX
Table 3-152 Accelink VMUX Features
Optical Subsystem Figure 3-153 Accelink Optical Circulator
Table 3-154 Accelink Optical Circulator Features
Table 3-155 Agilent 7731A Two-Channel 1x4 Optical Switch  Features
Table 3-156 Broadcom 100-GbE/OTN VSR28 to CAUI Gearbox Features
Table 3-157 Broadcom Multirate 40-Gbps 16:1 Multiplexer with  DPSK/Duobinary Precoder Features
Table 3-158 Huawei Optical Splitter Features Optical Subsystem Figure 3-159 Santec Subsystems
Table 3-160 Santec Subsystems Features
Optical Component Technology
Figure 4-1 Explosion of Protocols
Table 4-2 10G GPON Intermediate GPON Technology Development  Equipment Vendor Support
Table 4-3 Motorola GPON Optical Network Terminal (ONT) Features
Table 4-4 ONT Product-Portfolio Development Functions Optical Component    Company Profiles
Table 5-1 ACON Vision
Table 5-2 Advanced Photonix Target Markets And Applications
Figure 5-3 Picometrix, LLC
Table 5-4 Analog Devices Embedded In Electronic Equipment
Table 5-5 Analog Devices Industrial And Instrumentation Market Applications
Table 5-6 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Products
Table 5-7 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment Products
Table 5-8 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment Innovative Crosspoint Switch Technologies
Table 5-9 Analog Devices Green Automotive Segment
Table 5-10 Analog Devices Safety Automotive Segment
Table 5-11 Analog Devices Comfort Automotive Segment
Table 5-12 Analog Devices Communications Segment Systems
Table 5-13 Analog Devices Crosspoint Switches
Figure 5-14 Avago
Table 5-15 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions
Table 5-16 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships
Figure 5-17 Emcore
Table 5-18 Finisar Business Strategy
Figure 5-19 Cumulative Broadband Subscribers
Figure 5-20 JDSU Tunable XFP
Table 5-21 JDSU Market Strategy
Table 5-22 NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base Of Network Equipment Vendors
Table 5-23 Oclaro Competitive Positioning
Table 5-24 Rohm Goals for Education and Training
Figure 5-25 Source Photonics Global Presence, Global Scale: Facilities

Published By: WinterGreen Research
Product Code: WinterGreen Research1038


Did you find what you are/were looking for ? If not, read below and browse through other relevant pages for similar market research reports OR get in touch with us through the form/contact info in your right navigation panel and we’ll share relevant market report titles for you to explore.

Related Reports:


Why ReportsnReports.com?

  • 500,000 market research reports and growing.
  • Top Fortune 500 Organizations trust us for research data.
  • 24/7 support on call as well as emails.
  • Your Details are safe with us.
  • Free support for your research requirements.
  • Report Delivery: Email
  • Delivery Time:
    • Upto 24 hrs - working days
    • Upto 48 hrs max - weekends and public holidays

Research Support / Custom Research

If this business study does not have the data and information analysis you need, contact us with your research requirements. We explore available market research reports to map your needs and share report titles with you. Alternatively, we can also offer custom research that suits your budget and timelines. Share your information requirements here.
Connect With Us
Email: sales@reportsandreports.com Call : + 1 888 391 5441

Subscription Option

Using our subscription option, you get access to market research reports and industry data of IT & Telecommunication market as per your needs. Get the best of IT & Telecommunication research reports by utilizing your research budgets in an optimum way.

More about our Subscription option
Email Alerts

Get Email alerts about market research reports from industries and publishers of your interest:

Live Chat
Live Chat by Comm100